Skip to main content
Malia M. Cohen
California State Controller
California State Controller's Office Seal
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Year:
Activities performed by this Special District:
2,004

This special district does not include payments toward the unfunded liability of the employer sponsored retirement plan.

For more information visit this employer's website
Last Updated: 8/30/2022

Report: Departments

Department Employees Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
Bay Delta Initiatives 14 $2,739,031 $833,277
Board Member 38 $0 $0
Chief Financial Officer 4 $645,339 $172,751
General Counsel 38 $6,979,003 $2,154,087
Office of Ethics 5 $929,447 $275,220
Resource Implementation Section 4 $850,653 $241,537
Information Technology Section 1 $258,918 $77,914
Legislative Services Section 7 $1,254,888 $401,540
Office of the General Auditor 12 $2,255,587 $741,242
Water Quality Section 9 $1,394,462 $384,652
Water Treatment Section 1 $244,753 $85,641
Administrative Services Section 4 $706,957 $242,087
Benefits Unit 7 $952,905 $329,359
Chemistry Unit 1 $212,770 $63,359
Construction Services Unit 2 $386,035 $119,166
Contracting Services Unit 3 $474,829 $147,537
Document Services Unit 3 $494,539 $190,518
Education Unit 6 $916,806 $263,176
Imported Supply Unit 12 $1,757,834 $567,508
Infrastructure Reliability Section 1 $253,827 $86,097
Infrastructure Unit 1 $236,008 $69,175
Microbiology Unit 1 $164,131 $37,806
Risk Management 3 $476,630 $165,967
Security Management Unit 1 $224,065 $79,346
System Operations Unit 4 $702,919 $225,485
Treasury and Debt Management Section 5 $552,832 $206,831
Water Purification Unit 1 $228,532 $68,897
Accounting Operations 7 $928,529 $317,024
Accounts Payable Team 12 $799,329 $322,186
Aqueduct Maintenance Team 13 $1,632,406 $509,860
Chemistry Compliance Team 13 $1,520,751 $533,811
Coatings Team 10 $842,707 $335,627
Construction Contracts Team 15 $2,008,502 $676,954
Construction Management Team 1 13 $1,552,171 $577,407
Construction Management Team 3 9 $1,289,996 $429,379
Construction Management Unit 2 $451,284 $139,798
Control System Application Services Team 17 $2,269,639 $640,477
Database Services Team 10 $1,278,604 $399,278
Desert Region Coatings Team 11 $1,278,512 $420,261
Diamond Valley Lake Team 20 $2,402,644 $780,864
Diemer Unit 4 $537,003 $166,561
Eagle Team 9 $1,199,613 $344,640
East Region Coating Team 9 $1,062,211 $369,530
Eastern Construction Team 17 $2,024,057 $725,574
Eastern Region Unit 7 $678,546 $217,960
Electrical Team 8 $935,235 $327,796
Emerging Chemicals Team 7 $885,573 $285,494
Engineering Compliance Team 8 $889,245 $325,327
Enterprise Application Services Team 13 $1,663,995 $564,262
Enterprise Business Systems Unit 1 $227,046 $78,741
Enterprise Water Systems Unit 1 $221,811 $71,152
Equipment Design Team 14 $2,060,896 $683,625
Executive Administrative Staff Team 10 $1,239,600 $387,099
Executive Managers Team 9 $2,662,382 $628,877
Facility Planning Team 8 $1,257,083 $415,417
Field Survey Team 15 $1,717,284 $584,658
Fleet Unit 5 $689,151 $207,175
General Design Team 6 $870,254 $263,294
Graphic Design Team 6 $755,199 $275,149
Hinds Team 9 $1,176,680 $357,028
Hydro Electric Team 15 $2,157,742 $743,050
Instrumentation Design Team 7 $1,047,904 $342,127
Iron Team 10 $1,238,178 $364,563
Jensen Unit 4 $518,612 $142,227
La Verne Team 16 $1,891,967 $679,427
Lake Skinner Team 11 $1,381,458 $514,105
Los Angeles Team 16 $2,057,066 $620,764
Maintenance Engineering Team 10 $1,090,880 $333,629
Mills Unit 3 $439,800 $171,752
Operations Application Services Team 9 $1,317,099 $475,225
Operations Compliance Team 8 $1,029,716 $334,761
Orange County Team 17 $1,919,709 $675,834
Payroll Team 3 $318,294 $119,398
Pipeline Design Team 10 $1,442,317 $427,974
Power Design Team 10 $1,578,968 $459,503
Powerline Maintenance Team 5 $824,007 $256,564
Procurement Team 11 $1,398,128 $452,085
Production Planning Team 6 $793,625 $278,061
Professional Services Contract Team 8 $958,357 $328,377
Pump Maintenance Team 16 $2,348,167 $668,952
Reservoir Management Team 9 $1,117,859 $377,990
Riverside Team 11 $1,449,079 $524,693
Security Management Team 9 $1,310,127 $404,983
Skinner Unit 4 $513,958 $196,266
Source Water Microbiology Team 8 $848,592 $286,430
Substructures Team 7 $996,374 $316,865
Technical Assistance Team 11 $1,217,289 $412,258
Technical Writing Team 6 $710,381 $234,174
Treatment Plant Design Team 13 $1,914,028 $611,732
Valley Team 14 $2,006,710 $658,203
Valve Diving Team 19 $1,528,986 $396,973
Warehousing Team 20 $1,779,926 $638,557
West Region Coating Team 8 $949,454 $348,702
Western Construction Team 17 $1,809,166 $654,512
Western Region Unit 2 $347,369 $121,479
Weymouth Unit 3 $358,545 $111,443
Capital Program Management Unit 5 $851,394 $304,750
Construction Management Team 4 17 $2,063,353 $659,849
Desert Fleet Team 8 $952,532 $317,322
East Fleet Team 13 $1,292,143 $444,117
Records Management And Imaging Services 13 $1,276,741 $448,038
Supply Acquisition Team 7 $1,031,474 $328,981
Technical Control Team 5 $742,890 $274,593
Treat Plant Lab Team 9 $1,100,041 $328,734
Treated Water Micro Team 8 $1,039,913 $356,797
Water Efficiency Team 13 $1,661,538 $527,391
West Fleet Team 14 $1,507,514 $529,582
Engineering Administrative Team 11 $1,406,390 $462,019
Project Controls Team 8 $1,060,183 $333,785
Administrative Services Business Management Team 11 $1,061,523 $416,059
Apprentice and Technical Training Unit 4 $437,622 $134,299
Business Application Service Team 8 $1,124,879 $436,729
Classification-Compensation and Recruitment Unit 14 $1,682,042 $579,871
Community Programs Unit 2 $313,754 $97,618
Conservation and Community Services Section 3 $475,747 $155,593
Controller Services Section 2 $359,615 $90,818
Desert Business Support Team 5 $394,226 $140,688
Desert Control Systems Team 8 $1,017,837 $273,253
Diemer Control Systems Team 9 $1,117,812 $404,851
Diemer Electrical Team 14 $1,569,108 $499,448
Diemer Mechanical Team 13 $1,432,742 $487,110
Diemer Treatment Team 15 $2,271,329 $684,826
Eastern Business Support Team 4 $411,433 $169,303
Environmental Planning Section 18 $2,470,224 $882,397
External Affairs Business Support Team 5 $632,470 $212,909
Geographic Information System and Computer Aided Design Application Services Team 6 $901,795 $288,315
Health and Safety Program Support Team 7 $1,037,943 $333,318
Heating and Air Conditioning Facility Maintenance Team 9 $941,088 $367,402
Human Resources Business Management Team 5 $469,631 $197,160
Information Technology Business Management Team 7 $940,962 $325,041
Infrastructure Services Unit 2 $394,190 $135,200
Inspection Trips Team 4 $739,745 $250,443
Jensen Business Support Team 3 $352,540 $125,906
Jensen Control Systems Team 14 $1,467,450 $565,077
Jensen Electrical Team 11 $1,267,848 $456,186
Jensen Mechanical Team 11 $1,186,764 $452,415
Jensen Treatment Team 16 $2,174,664 $683,510
Member Services and Public Outreach Section 3 $513,080 $170,585
Mills Business Support Team 3 $332,234 $92,952
Mills Control Systems Team 8 $1,041,632 $297,021
Mills Electrical Team 11 $1,175,948 $398,101
Mills Mechanical Team 13 $1,664,009 $546,289
Mills Treatment Team 15 $1,875,910 $531,851
Office of Business Outreach 7 $1,229,331 $434,740
Office of Engineering Services Group 5 $1,248,244 $346,618
Office of External Affairs Group 4 $877,386 $265,626
Office of Human Resources Group 6 $830,440 $253,571
Office of Real Property Group 2 $494,503 $129,458
Office of Water System Operations Group 6 $1,360,811 $399,698
Operations Business Management Team 8 $944,322 $292,559
Operations Control Center Team 12 $2,176,225 $695,292
Operations Planning and Programs Unit 8 $1,068,944 $274,671
Operations Support Services Section 1 $269,585 $88,071
Planning and Acquisition Unit 1 $227,495 $70,367
Power and Equipment Reliability Unit 3 $561,464 $197,982
Power Operating and Planning Section 11 $1,704,002 $528,225
Property Management Team 11 $1,041,837 $315,928
Real Property Business Management Team 6 $568,413 $202,038
Resource Planning and Development Section 2 $466,835 $134,902
Server Administrative Services Team 8 $1,153,137 $391,191
Skinner Control Systems Team 9 $802,443 $314,139
Skinner Electrical Team 11 $1,208,534 $439,114
Skinner Mechanical Team 11 $1,258,385 $493,042
Skinner Treatment Team 14 $2,085,311 $707,510
Water Operations and Planning Section 1 $237,204 $76,894
Western Business Support Team 5 $547,252 $181,622
Weymouth Business Support Team 3 $353,065 $105,132
Weymouth Control Systems Team 10 $1,095,028 $365,417
Weymouth Electrical Team 17 $1,974,668 $610,005
Weymouth Mechanical Team 16 $1,960,222 $727,309
Weymouth Treatment Team 15 $2,163,100 $731,639
Workers Compensation Unit 3 $370,507 $95,698
Acquisition and Disposition Team 7 $722,309 $283,690
Board of Directors Unit 6 $898,172 $265,917
Business Intelligence Services Team 5 $723,616 $274,729
Colorado River Aqueduct Team 5 $792,112 $237,276
Construction Management Team 5 7 $893,732 $235,106
Conveyance and Distribution Team 10 $1,589,006 $485,707
Design Section 1 $197,706 $63,026
Eastern Region Facility Management Team 4 $402,590 $139,575
Eastern Safety and Regulatory Services Site Support Team 8 $1,224,163 $398,729
Engineering Planning Section 2 $466,064 $152,397
Environmental Program Support Team 13 $1,566,001 $486,747
Fabrication and Machine Shops Team 14 $1,317,937 $488,154
Facility Asset Management Unit 3 $435,630 $126,227
Facility Design Unit 4 $771,462 $244,583
Facility Planning Unit 2 $328,690 $98,922
Federal Legislative Services Unit 2 $370,453 $121,067
Geodetics and Mapping Team 1 9 $1,401,267 $461,981
Geodetics and Mapping Team 2 9 $1,240,455 $418,660
Implementation Projects and Studies Unit 5 $584,190 $158,678
Information Technology Project Management Team 4 $701,131 $231,211
Information Technology Service Desk Team 9 $983,920 $311,890
Land Management Unit 3 $545,179 $184,234
Media and Communications Section 7 $1,200,900 $350,490
Office of Information Technology Group 2 $509,106 $148,755
Office of Water Resource Management Group 1 $335,000 $96,389
Operations Safety and Regulatory Services Section 3 $641,479 $208,667
Operations Support Administrative Services Team 7 $663,079 $236,874
Pipeline Rehabilitation Team 6 $943,257 $293,512
Program Management Section 1 $250,795 $83,773
Quality Assurance and Quality Control Team 5 $740,575 $264,890
Real Property Section 3 $484,418 $133,474
Resource Development Team 5 $714,963 $223,002
Resource Planning Team 9 $1,261,410 $363,516
Safety and Technical Training Team 10 $1,331,564 $412,489
State Legislative Services Unit 3 $566,815 $190,208
Systems Design Unit 1 $237,809 $70,328
Technology Projects Team 5 $893,695 $294,026
Treatment and Technology Program Management Unit 2 $316,694 $116,022
Treatment Plant Program Management Team 11 $1,791,121 $469,856
Water Resource Management Group Support Team 10 $1,151,325 $397,424
Water Supply Initiatives Unit 1 $226,386 $59,323
Western Region Facility Management Team 9 $931,475 $335,209
Western Safety and Regulatory Services Site Support Team 8 $1,222,920 $406,129
Cybersecurity Services Team 4 $657,357 $210,886
Design Technology Team 8 $1,145,823 $386,805
Engineering Field Administrative Team 6 $537,531 $224,264
Facility Design Support Team 11 $1,228,724 $459,141
Facility Design Team 8 $1,163,983 $434,612
Guest Services Team 27 $1,232,027 $604,330
Human Resources Information Systems Unit 3 $536,204 $173,589
Human Resources Partners Section 1 $252,962 $61,213
Human Resources Strategic Partner Unit 6 $1,115,753 $363,048
Information Technology Project Management Office Unit 13 $1,725,136 $510,705
Laboratory Support Team 11 $923,153 $388,342
Land Planning Team 7 $678,743 $200,432
Quality Assurance Team 8 $1,002,066 $324,520
Reporting And Operations Unit 4 $502,617 $167,431
Revenue and Budget Section 2 $428,367 $119,754
Safety of Dams and Geotech Team 7 $1,145,005 $407,055
Special Projects Program Management Team 6 $938,493 $298,377
Organizational Learning and Development Unit 4 $646,847 $202,034
Office of Treasury and Debt Management 1 $155,147 $15,861
Major Project Controls Team 3 $467,048 $163,886
Intake Team 11 $1,539,163 $472,179
Hydraulics and System Modeling Team 8 $1,332,981 $473,124
External Affairs Community Relations Unit 3 $442,774 $131,673
Desert Support Services Unit 1 $194,810 $63,514
Desert Pump Operations Unit 5 $687,325 $244,733
Creative Design Team 6 $713,918 $254,615
Conveyance and Distribution Section Eastern and Western Regions 1 $277,528 $86,579
Conveyance and Distribution Section Desert Region 1 $288,576 $74,135
Conveyance and Distribution Project Management Unit 3 $549,266 $203,468
Budget Unit 5 $719,622 $207,179
Accounts Receivable and Cash Management 4 $340,357 $123,921
Rates, Charges and financial Planning Unit 4 $526,051 $135,363
Operations Projects and Asset Management Unit 8 $1,343,358 $461,427
Office of Enterprise Cybersecurity 7 $701,029 $185,779
Laboratory Services Unit 1 $209,989 $71,088
Gene Team 8 $1,059,205 $370,461
Enterprise Network Systems Team 16 $2,308,898 $680,139
Corrosion Engineering Team 2 9 $1,293,937 $424,968
Corrosion Engineering Team 1 11 $1,162,502 $413,408
Water Quality Business Support Team 4 $370,160 $157,189
Systems Design Support Team 15 $1,670,745 $619,452