Skip to main content
Government Compensation in California (GCC) website
State of California seal
County:
Year:

Report: Highest Paid Employees

  Position Special District Department Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
1. General Manager South Feather Water and Power Agency Administration $212,737 $54,061
2. Electrical Technician South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $165,668 $37,844
3. Hydro Maintenance Foreman South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $165,098 $37,732
4. Power Div Mgr. South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $156,855 $43,436
5. Communication Tech South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $156,559 $39,460
6. Executive Director Butte County Association of Governments Administration $155,210 $63,203
7. Water Div Manager South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $149,184 $44,475
8. Electrical Machinist South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $143,483 $35,746
9. Electrician South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $140,847 $37,839
10. District General Manager Paradise Irrigation District Administration $138,911 $23,841
11. Electrical Machinist South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $138,760 $37,253
12. Maintenance Foreman South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $136,594 $37,538
13. Operations Foreman South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $132,708 $28,137
14. Roving Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $130,391 $38,984
15. Electrical Machinist South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $130,273 $36,158
16. Water Treatment Supt South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $129,468 $32,885
17. Roving Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $129,342 $38,721
18. Roving Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $126,934 $36,543
19. General Mgr. Chico Area Recreation and Park District Admin $124,453 $24,171
20. Assistant Manager Butte County Mosquito and Vector Control District Administration $123,927 $43,152
21. Manager Butte County Mosquito and Vector Control District Administration $120,874 $41,963
22. Deputy Director Butte County Association of Governments Administration $118,236 $52,335
23. Manager of Info sys South Feather Water and Power Agency Information Systems $118,224 $31,189
24. Roving Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $116,338 $34,123
25. Construction Foreman South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $114,960 $37,032
26. Executive Director Butte Schools Self-Funded Programs Administration $114,660 $19,245
27. Finance And Accounting Manager Paradise Irrigation District Administration $111,865 $31,547
28. Air Pollution Control Officer Butte County Air Quality Management District Administrative $111,798 $56,161
29. Bookkeeper South Feather Water and Power Agency Finance $111,001 $36,519
30. Roving Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $110,832 $34,699
31. Finance Div Mgr. South Feather Water and Power Agency Finance $110,627 $38,659
32. Sr. Treatment Plant Oper South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $107,664 $37,015
33. Field Superintendent Paradise Irrigation District Transmission & Distribution $107,644 $13,437
34. Env & Safety Manager South Feather Water and Power Agency Environ Health/Safety $106,727 $38,707
35. Utility Worker South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $104,987 $28,714
36. Equipment Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $102,737 $35,121
37. General Manager Thermalito Water and Sewer District Administration $102,700 $56,647
38. Business Mgr. Chico Area Recreation and Park District Admin $102,649 $30,922
39. Equipment Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $102,407 $33,357
40. Equipment Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $101,069 $35,297
41. Water Treatment Plant Superintendent Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $98,130 $11,604
42. Heavy Tractor Driver South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $96,940 $30,188
43. Manager/Superintendent Sewerage Commission - Oroville Region Administration $96,591 $52,231
44. Manager Richvale Irrigation District Administration $96,346 $18,059
45. Full-Time General Manager Western Canal Water District Administration $93,729 $35,143
46. Water Treatment Plant Operator IV Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $92,182 $27,289
47. Assistant Engineer Paradise Irrigation District Administration $91,838 $13,382
48. Treatment Plant Oper III South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $90,879 $34,963
49. Water Treatment Plant Operator III Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $90,278 $10,419
50. Manager Biggs-West Gridley Water District Administration $90,000 $0
51. Manager Butte Water District Manager $89,954 $20,350
52. Water Treatment Plant Operator V Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $89,580 $9,660
53. Water Treatment Plant Operator IV Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $89,294 $10,285
54. Programming Manager Butte County Association of Governments Administration $89,108 $46,381
55. Equip Mechanic/Operator South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $88,961 $32,928
56. Meter Service Technician South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $87,987 $35,234
57. Assistant Apco Butte County Air Quality Management District Technical $87,648 $51,689
58. Treatment Plant Oper IV South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $87,559 $29,576
59. Maintenance Technician South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $87,019 $35,032
60. Warehouse Technician South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $86,933 $35,085
61. General Manager Lake Oroville Area Public Utility District Administration $86,100 $47,205
62. Planning Manager Butte County Association of Governments Administration $86,082 $45,338
63. Pilot II Butte County Mosquito and Vector Control District Administration $85,908 $39,207
64. Water Treatment Plant Operations Supervisor Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $85,737 $12,350
65. Reg Compl Mgr. South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $85,557 $34,877
66. Ditch Tender South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $85,302 $34,675
67. Foreman Richvale Irrigation District Richvale Irrigation District $85,153 $36,357
68. Park Supervisor Erinch Chico Area Recreation and Park District Maintenance $84,950 $27,530
69. General Foreman Thermalito Water and Sewer District Distribution $84,679 $44,680
70. Accounting Specialist South Feather Water and Power Agency Finance $84,356 $26,500
71. Compliance Specialist Butte County Air Quality Management District Technical $83,997 $20,490
72. Routine Hydro Clerk South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $83,545 $32,295
73. Apr Electrical Machinist South Feather Water and Power Agency Power $83,388 $29,005
74. Ditch Tender South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $83,306 $34,386
75. Ditch Tender South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $81,568 $34,276
76. Senior Planner Butte Regional Transit Transit Planning $81,132 $38,198
77. Compliance Supervisor Thermalito Water and Sewer District Distribution $79,305 $43,340
78. Treatment Plant Oper IV South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $78,882 $14,792
79. District Superintendent Paradise Irrigation District Transmission & Distribution $78,488 $11,480
80. Plant Supervisor Sewerage Commission - Oroville Region Operations $78,385 $31,992
81. Administrative Services Officer Butte County Air Quality Management District Administrative $77,985 $39,672
82. Ditch Tender South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $76,997 $33,534
83. Distribution Maintenance Supervisor Paradise Irrigation District Transmission & Distribution $76,618 $29,428
84. Operator III Sewerage Commission - Oroville Region Operations $76,208 $39,345
85. Maintenance Technician South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $76,192 $31,269
86. Senior Air Quality Engineer Butte County Air Quality Management District Technical $75,844 $31,415
87. Water Treatment Plant Operator III Paradise Irrigation District Water Treatment Plant $75,505 $9,819
88. Operator III Sewerage Commission - Oroville Region Operations $75,320 $44,929
89. Mechanic South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $75,085 $31,102
90. Senior Planner Gis Butte County Association of Governments Administration $72,942 $42,572
91. Chief Plant Operator Thermalito Water and Sewer District Treatment Plant $72,925 $45,090
92. Treatment Plant Oper III South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $72,749 $32,313
93. Utility Worker South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $71,888 $30,612
94. Office Manager Thermalito Water and Sewer District Administration $71,294 $37,581
95. Meter Reader South Feather Water and Power Agency Water $71,191 $30,507
96. Chemist Sewerage Commission - Oroville Region Operations $70,842 $39,477
97. Foreman Butte Water District Foreman $70,754 $19,563
98. Chief Fiscal Officer Butte County Association of Governments Administration $70,542 $37,103
99. Office Manager Butte County Mosquito and Vector Control District Administration $70,148 $35,282
100. Park Supervisor Chico Area Recreation and Park District Maintenance $70,004 $14,716