Skip to main content
Government Compensation in California (GCC) website
State of California seal
Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Year:
Activities performed by this Special District:
2,084

This special district does not include payments toward the unfunded liability of the employer sponsored retirement plan.

For more information visit this employer's website
Last Updated: 9/29/2020

Report: Departments

Department Employees Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
Bay Delta Initiatives 19 $3,174,635 $896,593
Chief Financial Officer 3 $370,000 $97,068
General Counsel 43 $6,720,574 $1,917,970
Office of Ethics 5 $694,562 $204,620
Resource Implementation Section 4 $747,697 $198,652
Information Technology Section 1 $242,135 $68,518
Legislative Services Section 8 $1,328,648 $403,966
Office of the General Auditor 13 $1,885,313 $589,159
Water Quality Section 7 $1,008,551 $297,738
Water Treatment Section 1 $232,295 $74,238
Administrative Services Section 4 $645,705 $196,224
Benefits Unit 7 $885,597 $292,945
Chemistry Unit 1 $200,927 $56,813
Construction Services Unit 2 $365,980 $107,936
Contracting Services Unit 3 $416,483 $114,702
Document Services Unit 3 $448,700 $163,373
Education Unit 7 $836,729 $232,851
Governing Board 38 $0 $0
Imported Supply Unit 12 $1,505,024 $416,369
Infrastructure Unit 1 $208,856 $69,748
Manufacturing Services Unit 1 $199,700 $63,450
Microbiology Unit 2 $365,602 $120,239
Resource Analysis Unit 1 $93,129 $1,585
Risk Management 3 $433,021 $145,603
Security Management Unit 1 $67,873 $12,687
System Operations Unit 5 $741,192 $182,543
Treasury and Debt Management Section 5 $665,436 $226,518
Water Purification Unit 1 $157,454 $52,870
Accounting Operations 9 $816,719 $309,339
Accounts Payable Team 11 $856,853 $359,446
Aqueduct Maintenance Team 27 $1,878,008 $501,840
Chemistry Compliance Team 11 $1,346,100 $429,787
Coatings Team 9 $935,479 $324,174
Construction Contracts Team 14 $1,767,114 $619,025
Construction Management Team 1 7 $829,465 $255,994
Construction Management Team 2 18 $2,070,532 $629,444
Construction Management Team 3 8 $1,138,182 $312,771
Construction Management Unit 2 $499,819 $118,676
Control System Application Services Team 16 $2,283,894 $671,857
Database Services Team 11 $1,420,776 $416,681
Desert Region Coatings Team 13 $1,110,747 $323,234
Desert Region Unit 5 $747,414 $215,622
Diamond Valley Lake Team 20 $2,458,319 $769,171
Diemer Unit 4 $500,446 $148,981
Eagle Team 9 $1,019,081 $288,597
East Region Coating Team 10 $1,127,688 $323,018
Eastern Construction Team 18 $2,028,563 $663,536
Eastern Region Unit 3 $352,069 $88,146
Electrical Team 8 $847,198 $287,338
Emerging Chemicals Team 7 $869,564 $259,413
Engineering Compliance Team 7 $983,613 $296,135
Enterprise Application Services Team 11 $1,298,003 $433,786
Enterprise Business Systems Unit 1 $210,136 $68,029
Enterprise Water Systems Unit 1 $198,013 $61,351
Equipment Design Team 11 $1,285,371 $404,646
Executive Administrative Staff Team 6 $779,254 $243,995
Executive Managers Team 7 $2,188,180 $540,493
Facility Planning Team 9 $1,328,399 $409,390
Field Survey Team 15 $1,863,217 $610,979
Fleet Unit 4 $553,662 $178,207
General Design Team 13 $1,753,998 $497,100
Graphic Design Team 6 $683,041 $234,557
Hinds Team 9 $1,209,410 $346,412
Hydraulics Team 6 $784,974 $254,027
Hydro Electric Team 17 $2,193,260 $648,834
Instrumentation Design Team 7 $858,158 $241,973
Iron Team 12 $1,153,190 $306,108
Jensen Unit 3 $335,147 $95,882
La Verne Team 18 $1,926,139 $573,597
Lake Skinner Team 11 $1,291,939 $422,769
Los Angeles Team 18 $2,237,914 $632,332
Maintenance Engineering Team 9 $1,186,332 $356,548
Mills Unit 4 $366,202 $126,265
Operations Application Services Team 9 $1,180,947 $415,538
Operations Compliance Team 7 $860,427 $204,138
Orange County Team 15 $1,803,868 $558,303
Payroll Team 4 $330,230 $122,949
Pipeline Design Team 10 $1,337,830 $374,761
Power Design Team 10 $1,424,468 $375,742
Procurement Team 12 $1,288,924 $422,243
Production Planning Team 6 $844,937 $283,023
Professional Services Contract Team 8 $789,392 $243,960
Pump Maintenance Team 22 $2,528,260 $618,576
Reporting And Operations 6 $624,818 $184,565
Reservoir Management Team 8 $1,009,920 $327,165
Riverside Team 14 $1,723,283 $537,419
Safety of Dams Team 11 $1,504,512 $524,592
Security Management Team 8 $1,224,183 $374,854
Skinner Unit 5 $462,787 $165,735
Source Water Microbiology Team 10 $828,886 $246,854
Substructures Team 5 $561,839 $170,266
Technical Assistance Team 6 $709,413 $214,724
Technical Writing Team 7 $641,731 $200,231
Treated Water Microbiology Team 8 $1,002,645 $348,953
Treatment Plant Design Team 13 $1,591,978 $467,296
Valley Team 16 $2,008,169 $576,350
Valve Diving Team 19 $1,095,573 $266,630
Warehousing Team 20 $1,572,217 $570,879
West Region Coating Team 8 $849,090 $265,769
Western Construction Team 26 $1,933,192 $575,053
Western Region Unit 2 $336,274 $107,291
Weymouth Unit 4 $338,216 $93,283
Capital Program Management Unit 2 $392,811 $130,359
Construction Management Team 4 10 $1,193,072 $375,258
Desert Fleet Team 7 $895,314 $284,458
East Fleet Team 15 $1,174,420 $380,135
Records Management And Imaging Services 14 $930,374 $327,355
Supply Acquisition Team 9 $1,132,488 $319,838
Technical Control Team 5 $687,212 $232,144
Water Efficiency Team 13 $1,419,949 $432,869
West Fleet Team 16 $1,574,783 $543,180
Project Controls Team 9 $1,085,800 $338,020
Administrative Services Business Management Team 12 $957,577 $371,634
Apprentice and Technical Training Unit 6 $616,725 $182,441
Budget Administration Unit 5 $696,187 $218,887
Budget and Financial Planning Section 2 $413,247 $108,131
Business Application Service Team 7 $897,619 $311,102
Community Programs Unit 2 $265,560 $73,026
Conservation and Community Services Section 3 $466,844 $124,512
Controller Services Section 1 $212,971 $44,066
Desert Business Support Team 6 $378,953 $141,018
Desert Control Systems Team 5 $626,492 $179,805
Diemer Control Systems Team 9 $1,074,059 $373,679
Diemer Electrical Team 14 $1,448,069 $460,592
Diemer Mechanical Team 16 $1,533,470 $487,473
Diemer Treatment Team 15 $2,046,234 $593,715
Eastern Business Support Team 4 $335,502 $137,958
Engineering Administrative Team 12 $1,209,843 $368,733
Environmental Planning Section 18 $2,277,310 $724,438
External Affairs Business Support Team 5 $540,813 $188,741
Gene And Intake Team 21 $2,742,997 $733,629
Geographic Information System and Computer Aided Design Application Services Team 6 $752,712 $234,448
Health and Safety Program Support Team 6 $743,347 $211,138
Human Resources Business Management Team 5 $373,131 $140,946
Information Technology Business Management Team 8 $949,182 $293,461
Information Technology Project Planning Unit 1 $115,402 $17,015
Inspection Trips Team 6 $890,331 $253,927
Jensen Business Support Team 3 $314,690 $100,893
Jensen Control Systems Team 12 $1,282,653 $451,900
Jensen Electrical Team 12 $1,142,105 $382,795
Jensen Mechanical Team 11 $935,214 $331,110
Jensen Treatment Team 15 $1,987,774 $602,834
Member Services and Public Outreach Section 3 $462,816 $113,728
Mills Business Support Team 4 $288,724 $76,481
Mills Control Systems Team 8 $945,293 $293,949
Mills Electrical Team 9 $947,238 $316,707
Mills Mechanical Team 14 $1,577,863 $531,872
Mills Treatment Team 13 $1,868,845 $563,613
Office of Business Outreach 7 $1,093,887 $374,861
Office of Engineering Services Group 4 $1,013,657 $284,059
Office of External Affairs Group 5 $991,407 $278,967
Office of Human Resources Group 17 $815,324 $220,078
Office of Real Property Group 2 $393,823 $94,567
Office of Water System Operations Group 7 $1,374,219 $375,428
Operations Business Management Team 8 $850,612 $279,968
Operations Control Center Team 13 $2,184,811 $662,886
Operations Planning and Programs Unit 7 $989,202 $288,584
Operations Support Services Section 1 $238,517 $73,631
Planning and Acquisition Unit 1 $229,441 $63,653
Power and Equipment Reliability Unit 1 $109,762 $38,799
Power Operating and Planning Section 13 $1,786,577 $447,791
Property Management Team 9 $923,456 $245,768
Real Property Business Management Team 6 $534,442 $180,109
Resource Planning and Development Section 2 $423,951 $100,731
Server Administrative Services Team 8 $1,123,932 $373,819
Skinner Control Systems Team 9 $1,035,510 $368,112
Skinner Electrical Team 11 $1,075,085 $377,780
Skinner Mechanical Team 13 $1,256,984 $465,435
Skinner Treatment Team 16 $2,087,240 $661,482
Treatment Plant Laboratory Team 7 $892,533 $274,009
Water Operations and Planning Section 1 $224,394 $67,597
Western Business Support Team 5 $464,619 $129,205
Weymouth Business Support Team 3 $329,692 $80,764
Weymouth Control Systems Team 10 $819,933 $258,553
Weymouth Electrical Team 17 $1,928,530 $615,389
Weymouth Mechanical Team 15 $1,713,076 $587,888
Weymouth Treatment Team 18 $2,134,156 $646,888
Workers Compensation Unit 2 $227,468 $54,950
Acquisition and Disposition Team 8 $590,755 $228,962
Board of Directors Unit 6 $806,091 $233,011
Business Intelligence Services Team 3 $469,954 $161,292
Colorado River Aqueduct Team 8 $1,168,746 $366,412
Construction Management Team 5 14 $1,564,180 $469,812
Conveyance and Distribution Team 8 $1,211,470 $339,100
Conveyance and Distribution Unit 2 $322,823 $105,660
Corrosion Engineering Team 8 $949,250 $326,164
Design Section 1 $239,966 $69,707
Eastern Region Facility Management Team 5 $579,855 $175,329
Eastern Safety and Regulatory Services Site Support Team 9 $1,151,430 $356,582
Engineering Planning Section 1 $239,683 $61,041
Environmental Program Support Team 13 $1,339,208 $393,186
External Affairs Customer Services Unit 4 $546,431 $168,632
Fabrication and Machine Shops Team 15 $1,552,174 $457,576
Facility Asset Management Unit 3 $361,566 $106,739
Facility Design Unit 3 $374,031 $123,296
Facility Planning Unit 4 $331,018 $97,030
Federal Legislative Services Unit 2 $368,367 $92,311
Geodetics and Mapping Team 1 10 $1,161,772 $343,531
Geodetics and Mapping Team 2 10 $1,086,468 $337,243
Implementation Projects and Studies Unit 5 $515,808 $150,609
Information Technology Project Management Team 4 $647,786 $191,957
Information Technology Service Desk Team 14 $1,427,227 $474,619
Land Management Unit 4 $442,358 $121,701
Materials Engineering Team 11 $1,416,008 $396,754
Media and Communications Section 17 $1,793,541 $523,335
Office of Information Technology Group 2 $475,300 $130,517
Office of Water Resource Management Group 2 $494,712 $146,550
Operations Safety and Regulatory Services Section 4 $695,204 $193,881
Operations Support Administrative Services Team 7 $580,062 $180,256
Pipeline Rehabilitation Team 6 $931,099 $298,643
Quality Assurance and Quality Control Team 4 $529,149 $175,789
Real Property Section 1 $141,282 $49,534
Resource Development Team 6 $742,055 $213,143
Resource Planning Team 9 $1,056,326 $299,961
Safety and Technical Training Team 9 $1,253,158 $383,607
State Legislative Services Unit 4 $697,398 $159,526
Systems Design Unit 1 $221,734 $63,132
Technology Projects Team 5 $718,379 $239,495
Treatment and Technology Program Management Unit 2 $287,470 $93,999
Treatment Plant Program Management Team 12 $1,727,638 $455,637
Water Resource Business Management Team 6 $715,308 $228,750
Water Supply Initiatives Unit 1 $79,064 $16,030
Western Region Facility Management Team 9 $833,648 $252,134
Western Safety and Regulatory Services Site Support Team 10 $1,276,903 $357,062
Classification Compensation And Recruitment Unit 18 $1,704,334 $560,096
Conveyance And Distributions Desert Region 1 $223,124 $63,346
Conveyance And Distributions East And West Regions 1 $246,167 $75,861
Cybersecurity Services Team 5 $692,441 $221,623
Design Technology Team 6 $779,825 $239,803
Engineering Field Administrative Team 5 $411,131 $167,787
Enterprise Cybersecurity 4 $458,987 $103,322
Enterprise Network Systems 16 $2,138,281 $601,222
Facility Design Support Team 10 $978,392 $317,224
Facility Design Team 8 $1,186,598 $391,162
Guest Services Team 29 $1,265,309 $475,027
Heating, Ventilation And Air Conditioning Facility Maintenance Team 11 $821,961 $273,133
Human Resources Information Systems Unit 3 $475,804 $151,687
Human Resources Partners Section 2 $330,208 $95,246
Human Resources Strategic Partner Unit 6 $987,605 $307,718
Information Technology Infrastructure Services 3 $515,430 $137,989
Information Technology Project Management Office Unit 10 $1,366,853 $376,050
Laboratory Support Team 11 $693,197 $246,440
Land Planning Team 7 $574,889 $141,348
Organization Learning And Development 3 $378,461 $126,210
Power Line Maintenance Team 5 $648,442 $206,895
Project Delivery Unit 5 $729,128 $236,265
Quality Assurance Team 7 $554,460 $158,893
Rates Charges And Financial Planning 4 $558,477 $159,987
Sacramento Business Support Team 3 $269,124 $84,759
Special Project Team 4 $521,851 $161,935
Systems Design Support Team 15 $1,407,121 $463,266
Water Quality Business Support Team 4 $328,843 $134,636
Water Resource Manager Support Team 4 $384,037 $128,951