Skip to main content
Government Compensation in California (GCC) website
State of California seal
County:
Year:

Employee information from cities, counties, special districts, superior courts, the University of California, California State University, community college districts, K-12 education providers, First 5 commissions, and fairs and expos will appear in this report once their payroll figures are published for the selected calendar year.

Report: Employers in County

Employer Employer Type Employees Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
Callahan Water District Special District 4 $0 $0
Happy Camp Community Services District Special District 11 $103,741 $4,974
Hornbrook Community Service District Special District 6 $13,601 $0
Lake Shastina Community Services District Special District 31 $782,756 $234,100
McCloud Community Services District Special District 39 $350,821 $69,949
Tennant Community Services District Special District 7 $16,558 $0
Butte Valley Fire Protection Special District 6 $6,000 $0
Copco Lake Fire Protection District Special District
Dunsmuir Fire Protection District Special District 5 $880 $0
Gazelle Fire Protection District Special District 4 $0 $0
Grenada Fire Protection District Special District 9 $5,864 $0
Happy Camp Fire Protection District Special District 6 $2,400 $0
Hornbrook Fire Protection District Special District 3 $0 $0
Mayten Fire Protection District Special District 6 $400 $0
Montague Fire Protection District Special District 3 $0 $0
Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District Special District 27 $123,122 $0
Scott Valley Fire Protection District Special District 15 $57,393 $0
South Yreka Fire Protection District Special District 5 $0 $0
Tulelake Multi - County Fire Protection District Special District 8 $11,100 $0
Dunsmuir Recreation and Park District Special District 17 $194,761 $0
Mt. Shasta Recreation and Park District Special District 49 $389,648 $2,834
Weed Recreation and Park District Special District 28 $102,429 $0
Grenada Sanitary District (Siskiyou) Special District 5 $0 $0
Happy Camp Sanitary District (Siskiyou) Special District 9 $68,278 $0
Shasta Valley Resource Conservation District Special District 16 $172,155 $6,214
Siskiyou Resource Conservation District Special District 15 $117,072 $4,574
Sawyers Bar County Water District Special District 3 $0 $0
Northeastern Joint Powers Authority Special District 8 $0 $0
Planning and Service Area II Area Agency On Aging Special District 26 $415,918 $109,468
Big Springs Irrigation District Special District 5 $21,983 $0
Butte Valley Irrigation District Special District 7 $39,400 $4,440
Grenada Irrigation District Special District 7 $12,200 $0
Montague Water Conservation District Special District 12 $103,294 $17,987
Scott Valley Irrigation District Special District 7 $8,263 $0
Tulelake Irrigation District Special District 44 $1,379,350 $820,562
Siskiyou County Local Transportation Commission Special District 8 $0 $0
Collier Interpretive and Information Center Agency Special District 11 $3,388 $0
Siskiyou Joint Community College District Community College District 619 $12,078,809 $3,707,281
Siskiyou County County 809 $31,175,361 $16,510,440
Dorris City 16 $169,324 $51,781
Dunsmuir City 26 $615,467 $296,499
Etna City
Fort Jones City 48 $443,479 $34,194
Montague City 38 $340,155 $43,368
Mt. Shasta City 52 $2,093,871 $484,491
Tulelake City 21 $373,353 $90,023
Weed City 53 $1,748,320 $547,951
Yreka City 120 $3,311,529 $914,043
Siskiyou County Office of Education K-12 Education
Big Springs Union Elementary K-12 Education
Bogus Elementary K-12 Education
Butteville Union Elementary K-12 Education
Delphic Elementary K-12 Education
Dunsmuir Elementary K-12 Education
Dunsmuir Joint Union High K-12 Education 46 $792,250 $325,267
Forks of Salmon Elementary K-12 Education
Gazelle Union Elementary K-12 Education
Grenada Elementary K-12 Education
Happy Camp Union Elementary K-12 Education
Hornbrook Elementary K-12 Education
Junction Elementary (Siskiyou) K-12 Education
Klamath River Union Elementary K-12 Education
Little Shasta Elementary K-12 Education
McCloud Union Elementary K-12 Education
Montague Elementary K-12 Education
Mt. Shasta Union Elementary K-12 Education
Seiad Elementary K-12 Education
Siskiyou Union High K-12 Education
Weed Union Elementary K-12 Education
Willow Creek Elementary K-12 Education
Yreka Union Elementary K-12 Education 203 $5,437,750 $1,650,244
Yreka Union High K-12 Education
Butte Valley Unified K-12 Education
Scott Valley Unified K-12 Education
Etna Cemetery District Special District 7 $4,133 $0
Fort Jones Cemetery District Special District 6 $40,046 $0
Happy Camp Cemetery District Special District 5 $0 $0
Hornbrook Cemetery District Special District 6 $12,586 $0
Lakeview Cemetery District Special District 3 $0 $0
Picard Cemetery District Special District 4 $6,000 $0
Shasta Valley Cemetery District Special District 7 $93,737 $26,238
Golden Eagle Charter K-12 Education
Siskiyou Golden Fair - DAA 10 Fairs & Expos 70 $258,468 $84,705
Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair - DAA 10A Fairs & Expos
Siskiyou County Children and Families Commission First 5 6 $0 $0
Siskiyou County Superior Court Superior Court 38 $2,492,820 $1,026,601