Skip to main content
Government Compensation in California (GCC) website
State of California seal
County:
Year:

Employee information from cities, counties, special districts, superior courts, the University of California, California State University, community college districts, K-12 education providers, First 5 commissions, and fairs and expos will appear in this report once their payroll figures are published for the selected calendar year.

Report: Employers in County

Employer Employer Type Employees Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
Callahan Water District Special District 4 $0 $0
Happy Camp Community Services District Special District 8 $92,073 $25,402
Hornbrook Community Service District Special District 8 $34,959 $0
Lake Shastina Community Services District Special District 26 $755,740 $371,240
McCloud Community Services District Special District 26 $359,998 $107,263
Tennant Community Services District Special District 6 $16,258 $0
Butte Valley Fire Protection Special District 6 $6,000 $0
Copco Lake Fire Protection District Special District 5 $0 $0
Dunsmuir Fire Protection District Special District 5 $1,500 $0
Gazelle Fire Protection District Special District 4 $0 $0
Grenada Fire Protection District Special District 9 $4,300 $0
Happy Camp Fire Protection District Special District 7 $2,400 $0
Hornbrook Fire Protection District Special District 4 $0 $0
Mayten Fire Protection District Special District 10 $11,978 $0
Montague Fire Protection District Special District 3 $0 $0
Mt. Shasta Fire Protection District Special District 18 $235,470 $12,877
Scott Valley Fire Protection District Special District 30 $55,150 $0
South Yreka Fire Protection District Special District 5 $0 $0
Tulelake Multi - County Fire Protection District Special District 8 $10,800 $0
Dunsmuir Recreation and Park District Special District 17 $50,936 $0
Mt. Shasta Recreation and Park District Special District 52 $330,407 $45,125
Weed Recreation and Park District Special District 25 $53,791 $0
Grenada Sanitary District (Siskiyou) Special District 4 $0 $0
Happy Camp Sanitary District (Siskiyou) Special District 8 $59,536 $0
Shasta Valley Resource Conservation District Special District 30 $370,774 $13,579
Siskiyou Resource Conservation District Special District 15 $108,505 $3,883
Sawyers Bar County Water District Special District 3 $0 $0
Klamath Water and Power Agency Special District 11 $247,981 $57,029
Northeastern Joint Powers Authority Special District 9 $0 $0
Planning and Service Area II Area Agency On Aging Special District 19 $117,702 $23,863
Big Springs Irrigation District Special District 5 $18,200 $0
Butte Valley Irrigation District Special District 5 $46,786 $5,979
Grenada Irrigation District Special District 6 $18,125 $0
Montague Water Conservation District Special District 10 $110,246 $16,200
Scott Valley Irrigation District Special District 5 $6,764 $0
Tulelake Irrigation District Special District 43 $1,473,469 $593,538
Siskiyou County Local Transportation Commission Special District 7 $0 $0
Collier Interpretive and Information Center Agency Special District 12 $9,245 $0
Siskiyou Joint Community College District Community College District
Siskiyou County County 805 $30,275,583 $11,915,311
Dorris City 16 $148,791 $53,956
Dunsmuir City 32 $537,258 $274,039
Etna City 46 $390,649 $80,356
Fort Jones City 26 $245,728 $64,960
Montague City 27 $318,906 $106,301
Mt. Shasta City 53 $1,630,046 $624,243
Tulelake City 19 $308,382 $79,549
Weed City 49 $1,449,560 $386,337
Yreka City 114 $3,007,890 $953,524
Siskiyou County Office of Education K-12 Education
Big Springs Union Elementary K-12 Education 40 $735,282 $154,000
Bogus Elementary K-12 Education
Butteville Union Elementary K-12 Education
Delphic Elementary K-12 Education
Dunsmuir Elementary K-12 Education
Dunsmuir Joint Union High K-12 Education 50 $677,828 $235,911
Forks of Salmon Elementary K-12 Education 18 $101,552 $12,187
Gazelle Union Elementary K-12 Education
Grenada Elementary K-12 Education
Happy Camp Union Elementary K-12 Education
Hornbrook Elementary K-12 Education
Junction Elementary (Siskiyou) K-12 Education
Klamath River Union Elementary K-12 Education
Little Shasta Elementary K-12 Education
McCloud Union Elementary K-12 Education
Montague Elementary K-12 Education
Mt. Shasta Union Elementary K-12 Education
Seiad Elementary K-12 Education
Siskiyou Union High K-12 Education
Weed Union Elementary K-12 Education
Willow Creek Elementary K-12 Education
Yreka Union Elementary K-12 Education
Yreka Union High K-12 Education
Butte Valley Unified K-12 Education 88 $2,140,094 $451,084
Scott Valley Unified K-12 Education
Etna Cemetery District Special District 6 $15,808 $0
Fort Jones Cemetery District Special District 6 $36,674 $0
Happy Camp Cemetery District Special District 5 $0 $0
Hornbrook Cemetery District Special District 6 $10,027 $0
Lakeview Cemetery District Special District 3 $0 $0
Picard Cemetery District Special District 3 $0 $0
Shasta Valley Cemetery District Special District 7 $72,831 $6,000
Golden Eagle Charter K-12 Education
Siskiyou Golden Fair - DAA 10 Fairs & Expos 61 $257,723 $52,275
Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair - DAA 10A Fairs & Expos 11 $144,020 $67,582
Siskiyou County Children and Families Commission First 5 6 $0 $0
Siskiyou County Superior Court Superior Court 50 $3,051,170 $991,077