Skip to main content
Government Compensation in California (GCC) website
State of California seal
County:
Year:

Employee information from cities, counties, special districts, superior courts, the University of California, California State University, community college districts, K-12 education providers, First 5 commissions, and fairs and expos will appear in this report once their payroll figures are published for the selected calendar year.

Report: Employers in County

Employer Employer Type Employees Total Wages Total Retirement & Health Contribution
Shasta County County 2,173 $86,076,102 $33,218,173
Anderson City 77 $3,564,255 $1,340,226
Redding City 1,109 $66,126,447 $18,866,892
Shasta Lake City 58 $3,881,521 $1,314,464
Anderson Cemetery District Special District 4 $48,614 $7,721
Burney Cemetery District Special District 6 $76,217 $0
Cottonwood Cemetery District (Shasta) Special District 5 $45,004 $3,716
Fall River Mills Cemetery District Special District 4 $7,200 $0
Halcumb Cemetery District Special District 4 $30,000 $0
Millville Masonic and Odd Fellows Cemetery District Special District 5 $58,705 $9,576
Pine Grove Cemetery District Special District 8 $51,550 $0
Centerville Community Services District Special District 12 $290,126 $114,258
Clear Creek Community Services District (Shasta) Special District 19 $776,349 $374,583
Fall River Valley Community Services District Special District 12 $174,110 $0
Igo-Ono Community Services District Special District 6 $19,575 $0
Mountain Gate Community Services District Special District 13 $333,086 $85,908
Shasta Community Services District Special District 16 $342,727 $87,945
Anderson Fire Protection District Special District 35 $793,053 $241,019
Buckeye Fire Protection District Special District 4 $750 $0
Burney Fire Protection District Special District 37 $329,187 $70,788
Castella Fire Protection District Special District 19 $26,044 $0
Shasta Lake Fire Protection District Special District 41 $429,908 $178,314
Cottonwood Fire Protection District Special District 16 $259,602 $54,221
Fall River Mills Fire Protection District Special District 8 $22,335 $0
Happy Valley Fire Protection District Special District 33 $293,161 $74,747
McArthur Fire Protection District Special District 5 $7,220 $0
Millville Fire Protection District Special District 21 $16,757 $0
Mayers Memorial Hospital District Special District 331 $10,204,118 $1,423,124
Burney Basin Mosquito Abatement District Special District 7 $48,172 $2,775
Pine Grove Mosquito Abatement District Special District 8 $35,623 $9,576
Shasta Mosquito and Vector Control District Special District 26 $1,095,738 $243,395
Fall River Resource Conservation District Special District 9 $16,736 $0
Western Shasta Resource Conservation District Special District 31 $603,374 $26,771
Bella Vista Water District Special District 32 $1,853,005 $616,188
Tucker Oaks Water District Special District 5 $0 $0
Burney Water District Special District
Cottonwood Water District Special District 11 $146,489 $58,084
Northern California Cities Self Insurance Fund Special District 22 $0 $0
Shasta-Trinity School Insurance Group Special District 40 $284,634 $33,500
Superior California Economic Development District Special District 14 $0 $0
Anderson-Cottonwood Irrigation District Special District 23 $537,453 $193,072
Redding Area Bus Authority Special District 8 $0 $0
Shasta Regional Transportation Agency Special District 17 $694,852 $194,411
Shasta Area Safety Communications Agency Special District 67 $2,771,721 $653,297
Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Community College District Community College District
Shasta County Office of Education K-12 Education 685 $14,837,666 $3,731,495
Anderson Union High K-12 Education 349 $10,222,074 $2,800,536
Bella Vista Elementary K-12 Education
Black Butte Union Elementary K-12 Education
Cascade Union Elementary K-12 Education
Castle Rock Union Elementary K-12 Education 38 $411,466 $84,841
Columbia Elementary K-12 Education
Cottonwood Union Elementary K-12 Education
Enterprise Elementary K-12 Education
Fall River Joint Unified K-12 Education 297 $7,964,269 $2,046,272
French Gulch-Whiskeytown Elementary K-12 Education
Grant Elementary K-12 Education
Happy Valley Union Elementary K-12 Education 177 $2,843,971 $823,186
Igo, Ono, Platina Union Elementary K-12 Education
Indian Springs Elementary K-12 Education
Junction Elementary (Shasta) K-12 Education
Millville Elementary K-12 Education 99 $1,313,808 $312,565
North Cow Creek Elementary K-12 Education
Oak Run Elementary K-12 Education
Pacheco Union Elementary K-12 Education 193 $3,435,181 $831,592
Redding Elementary K-12 Education
Shasta Union Elementary K-12 Education
Shasta Union High K-12 Education
Whitmore Union Elementary K-12 Education
Mountain Union Elementary K-12 Education
Gateway Unified K-12 Education 684 $17,521,756 $4,148,022
North Woods Discovery K-12 Education
Chrysalis Charter K-12 Education
Redding School of the Arts II K-12 Education
Rocky Point Charter K-12 Education
Academy of Personalized Learning K-12 Education
Shasta Charter Academy K-12 Education
Monarch Learning Center K-12 Education
Stellar Charter K-12 Education
Stellar Secondary Charter High K-12 Education
Shasta District Fair - DAA 27 Fairs & Expos
Inter-Mountain Fair of Shasta Co. Fairs & Expos
Shasta County First 5 First 5
Shasta County Superior Court Superior Court 219 $10,497,284 $3,452,598
Northern Summit Academy Shasta K-12 Education
Redding STEM Academy K-12 Education
Redding School of the Arts K-12 Education
New Day Academy - Shasta K-12 Education